SEASPOT SPORTS: WASHINGTON STATE PREP HOOPS

0
119

Seaspot Sports correspondent and Sports Director/Broadcaster with Soundsports.net, Jon Jensen check in with Washington state’s top girls and boys hoops squads as the state playoffs loom.  Here are the top 10 boys and girls squads in the 3A and 4A classes.  There are some familiar and new programs staking their claim to the path of champions this season.  Here’s a look with some early projections from JJ and his strategy room.

“In 3A boys, I’m looking at Nathan Hale and Lincoln in the state final, the rest can’t catch them”, says JJ.  With a traditionally tough and talented program, many pick the Abes, but Nathan Hale is not a pushover whatsoever – this will be a fun run, with upsets possible at any time in 3A.

“4A is a fun one, with Federal Way always flying high – a traditional power”, says JJ.  “But I look forward to Davis (Yakima) making another late run, like they did in 2016.”

There a few ‘struggling’ perennial powers like Rainier Beach and some dual threats in the boys’ and girls’ race to the top – Garfield nad Lincoln – the presidential schools are always familiar when hoops in the Puget Sound are discussed

Here are this week’s Top 10 Hoops rankings (subject to change with this week’s match-ups)

4A Boys

  1. Federal Way
  2. Gonzaga Prep
  3. Curtis
  4. Kentwood
  5. Union
  6. Glacier Peak
  7. Bothell
  8. Davis
  9. Central Valley
  10. Emerald Ridge

3A Boys

  1. Nathan Hale
  2. Garfield
  3. Lincoln
  4. Rainier Beach
  5. Shadle Park
  6. Stanwood
  7. West Seattle
  8. Capital
  9. Wilson
  10. Shorecrest

 

4A Girls

  1. Central Valley
  2. Kentridge
  3. Bellarmine Prep
  4. Bothell
  5. kentlake
  6. Glacier Peak
  7. Sunnyside
  8. Moses Lake
  9. Auburn Riverside
  10. Todd Beamer

3A Girls

  1. Blanchet
  2. Prairie
  3. Kamiakin
  4. Lincoln
  5. Garfield
  6. Mercer Island
  7. Shorewood
  8. Mt. Spokane
  9. Gig Harbor
  10. Lynwood

Jon Jensen

Seaspot Staff/JSG

 

Facebook Comments